General Election Information

GENERAL ELECTION INFORMATION 

Town Council elections are generally held each May. The Town of Little Elm may also conduct elections on local matters each November. Denton County administers elections for the Town, and you may find additional information about elections and voting at Vote Denton.

TOWN OF LITTLE ELM CONTACT INFORMATION

              Mailing AddressTelephone NumberEmail Address
Town of Little Elm
100 W. Eldorado Parkway
Little Elm, TX 75068
Caitlan Biggs
Town Secretary
214-975-0452
Caitlan Biggs
Town Secretary
cbiggs@littleelm.org

ELECTED OFFICER'S INFORMATION

Elected OfficersYear Initially ElectedTerm Expires
Curtis Cornelius, Mayor20212024
Neil Blais, Place 320152024
Jamell Johnson, Mayor Pro Tem/Place 120212025
Tony Singh, Place 220192025
Lisa Norman, Place 420192025
Andrew Evans, Place 520212026
Michel Hambrick, Place 620202026


May 4, 2024 Election for District 3 Council Member
Location of Next Officer Election
Debra Liva - Candidate Packet
Ken Eaken - Candidate Packet
Town of Little Elm Town Hall
100 W. Eldorado Parkway
Little Elm, TX 75068


*Town Council Elections are held annually on the first Saturday in May.

          Candidate Eligibility Requirements                Deadline to File Candidate Application

1. MUST be a United States citizen.

2. MUST be at least 21 years or older on the commencement of the term
filled at the election.

3. MUST be a registered Town of Little Elm voter as of the filing deadline.

4. MUST have resided continuously in Texas and the Town for twelve (12) months immediately preceding the filing deadline.

5. MUST NOT have been finally convicted of a felony (unless pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities).

6. MUST satisfy any other requirement prescribed by law for the office.







    




Candidate Packets, including the application, are available in the Town Secretary’s office the first week of January. Candidates are strongly encouraged to obtain a candidate packet. Forms are available on the Secretary of State and Texas Ethics Commission websites, but the full Candidate Packet is obtained from the Town Secretary.


For additional election information, including voter registration, voter ID requirements, and precinct information, please visit the Denton County Elections website at Vote Denton.